Bronze Beauty Ajuga

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015000
‘Bronze Beauty’ Ajuga carpets the garden with scalloped, bronze-tinged foliage. Spikes of blue flowers stand above dark foliage in late spring to early summer, drawing hummingbirds to the garden. A hardy, low-maintenance groundcover for shade and partial shade. Edge shaded beds and borders or mass beneath specimen trees in the woodland garden. (Ajuga reptans)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Groundcover
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size4-6" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015000

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

4-6" tall x 12-18" wide. Ajuga, also called bugleweed, provides dramatic, textural groundcover for high profile areas of the garden. Rich color and seasonal blooms are best appreciated up close. Flowers stand six inches tall, are good for cutting, and attract bees and butterflies. Ajuga tolerates light foot traffic and can be tucked between stepping stones or used to soften the edges of flagstone paths. Plants also perform well in containers and large tubs. Widely adaptable to all but very wet locations, ajuga spreads best in moist soils, but tolerates dry conditions. Ajuga’s spreading habit provides good erosion control for shady sites where other plants can be hard to establish. Plants are evergreen in southern regions of its range. Spent flowers can be removed if desired using shears or a string trimmer. Deer and rabbit resistant.

More Information
SKUAM015000
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Bronze Beauty Bugleweed
Botanical Name
Ajuga reptans Bronze Beauty
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Blue
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Glossy bronze and green foliage.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet
Tolerates
Foot Traffic
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts poisonous if ingested.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved