Allium Blue Eddy

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015053
Blooming in a sweet shade of lilac pink, low-growing ‘Blue Eddy’ Allium is known for its unusual, wave-like swirl of thin, gray-green foliage. Like other alliums, this rare addition is deer resistant and nectar rich, making it perfect for veggie patch borders and pollinator gardens. Long blooming and drought tolerant. (Allium senescens)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size6-12" tall , 6-12" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizePlant - 2.5" Pot
SKUAM015053

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
6–12” tall x 6-12” wide. ‘Blue Eddy’ is one of the most intriguing alliums to come along in years! A low-growing variety, this ornamental onion is known for its tightly-whorled, grass-like foliage that appears on the grayish-blue side of green. Arriving as a potted plant, this perennial allium can be added to the garden throughout the season, unlike the tightly-followed tradition of fall-planting allium bulbs. Blooming in late summer and into fall, ‘Blue Eddy’ has attractive golf-ball sized, pink-purple flowers.
More Information
SKUAM015053
Item Package Size
Plant - 2.5" Pot
Common Name
Blue Eddy Ornamental Onion
Botanical Name
Allium senescens Blue Eddy
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
1" flowers
Mature Height
6-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
6-12" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Whorled broad grass-like foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Prohibited In
Idaho
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved