Pink Jewel Allium

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM005262

Video

 
Allium Pink Jewel has light pink florets with green centers that form a 3” flower head. This unique true pink flower sits on top of a sturdy stem and makes an excellent fresh or dried cut flower. For high impact plant in large groups, or add to pots on your patio. Deer Resistant.
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size24-30" tall
Bulb Spacing12 per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeEarly summer
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM005262

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
24-30" tall, Allium Bulb Pink Jewel has light pink florets with green centers that form a 3” flower head. About the Alliums. The word, Allium, means 'onion' in Latin. Many Allium species are native to Iran, where many tulips also originate, and the edible Alliums have been cultivated and a staple of diets for over 10,000 years. Most bloom in late spring so they bridge the gap nicely between the tulip season and early summer bloom of peonies and poppies. Experienced gardeners plant these smaller Alliums in groups of several bulbs, set very close together. The foliage is not attractive for long, so it's important to plant them next to other perennials whose foliage will more or less cover the Allium's base.
More Information
SKUAM005262
Common Name
Flowering Onion Pink Jewel
Botanical Name
Allium Pink Jewel
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
24-30" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
10 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep
Bloom Time
Early summer
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Prohibited In
Idaho
Item Unit
Bulb
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved