Red October Big Bluestem Grass

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014873

Video

 
'Red October' has attractive foliage that changes color seasonally. Beginning as a gray-blue in spring, deepening to blue-green in summer, and then dramatically turning a brilliant scarlet-red come fall, this grass brings some serious drama! The perfect ornamental grass to add winter interest, 'Red October' is both deer resistant and drought tolerant. (Andropogon gerardii)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Native
Good For Erosion Control
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size60-72" tall (5-6 feet) , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SizePlant - 3.5" Pot
SKUAM014873

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Who doesn’t love the ever-changing colors and texture that Ornamental Grasses bring to the garden? Red October is no exception, creating a fiery red statement with its fall foliage colors. Growing to be about 6 feet, this variety makes a striking statement planted in the back of a perennial garden. We recommend planting Red October in almost any sunny spot with well-draining soil. Deer tend to stay away and this grass will quickly become one of the focal points in your late season garden.

More Information
SKUAM014873
Item Package Size
Plant - 3.5" Pot
Common Name
Big Bluestem Grass Red October PP#26283
Botanical Name
Andropogon gerardii Red October PP#26283
Patent Number
PP#26283
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red
Mature Height
60-72" tall (5-6 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Erosion Control
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved