White Splendour Anemone

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM005280

Video

    
White Splendour Anemone is a low-growing plant with white daisy-like flowers and frilly, golden yellow centers. An easy naturalizer and heavy bloomer, White Splendour is quick to spread into a carpet of flowers in both full sun and part shade areas. Blooms appear in early to late spring and is resistant to deer, rabbit and rodents. (Anemone)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size4-6" tall
Bulb Spacing16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SizeBag of 25
SKUAM005280

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

4-6" tall x 6" wide. Anemone blanda 'White Splendour' proves that you should never judge a book by its cover. As you plant tubers that look like lumpy little brown rocks, it's tough to imagine why someone put the word "splendour" in the name of this plant. But, when spring arrives, there's no denying the lovely elegance of this petite powerhouse. Quick to naturalize, 'White Splendour' is adored by people and pollinators alike. The 2-inch-wide flowers sit atop fern-like foliage that grows best in sun to partial shade. Tubers should be planted 3 inches deep with 10 to 12 corms per square foot. Soak the tubers in tepid water for a few hours prior to planting to hasten root production. Winter hardy in USDA zones 4-8.

 
More Information
SKUAM005280
Common Name
White Splendour Grecian Windflower
Botanical Name
Anemone blanda White Splendour
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
White
Foliage
Deeply lobed green leaves.
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Bulb Spacing
16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
5 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep. Soak bulbs for 2 hours in luke warm water before planting.
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 4-8. Award of Garden Merit of the Royal Horticultural Society.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant. All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved