Silver Brocade Artemisia

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014936
'Silver Brocade' Artemesia, commonly known as Dusty Miller or Wormwood, boasts fabulous texture and vigorous growth. A popular foliage plant with a mounding habit, use it to offset your favorite flowering plants. Deer and rabbit resistant, 'Silver Brocade' is also extremely hardy, tolerating both freezing temps and excess humidity. (Artemisia stelleriana)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size6-12" tall , 12-29" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014936

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

One expert calls Artemisia (or Dusty Miller) the Gardeners Dream Plant. Its great value is its feathery foliage that adds a lovely gray-green to the garden. Partnered with red-leaved plants or bright blooms, the combinations are spectacular.

Perennial Dusty Miller needs sharp-draining soil, and is very heat tolerant.

More Information
SKUAM014936
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Silver Brocade Wormwood
Botanical Name
Artemisia x intermedia Silver Brocade
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Silver
Mature Height
6-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-29" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Spreading mat of silver scalloped foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved