Wood's Pink Aster

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014338

Video

 
Dwarf Aster Wood's Pink The favorite dwarf pink aster, easy and dependably hardy. Great color on short plants. (Aster)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pest / Disease Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size8-12" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to fall
SizePlant - 2.5" Pot
SKUAM014338

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

8-12" tall x 12-18" wide. 'Wood’s Pink' Aster is a dwarf variety with exceptional disease resistance, showcasing strong, healthy foliage throughout the season without evidence of mildew or rust. Growing in a mounded habit and requiring no staking, this variety produces charming rays of pink flowers that surround sunny yellow center discs. A long season of plentiful, nectar-rich blooms is the hallmark of 'Wood’s Pink', which is a thoughtful, pollinator-friendly alternative to the usual grocery-store mums that share a similar bloom time.

More Information
SKUAM014338
Item Package Size
Plant - 2.5" Pot
Common Name
Wood's Pink New York Aster
Botanical Name
Aster novi-belgii Wood's Pink
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
8-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Compact dark green foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved