Burgundy Red Astilbe

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014406

Video

    
Burgundy Red brings bold, deep red color to the shade garden. The stunning blooms are striking both in the garden and cut for bouquets. Burgundy Red, like all Astilbe, is deer resistant! (Astilbe arendsii)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size18-20" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014406

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Burgundy Red makes a bold, colorful statement in the shade garden each summer and is beautiful planted on its own or paired with other varieties.

About Astilbes: Easy to grow, tough and hardy, Astilbes are now a mainstay in all good perennial gardens. In fact, American gardeners are in the midst of a passionate love affair with Astilbes. Native to the far east, these beautiful plants and their hybrids have revolutionized the perennial possibilities of moist, shaded American gardens. They are companions of ferns and our favorite annuals, impatiens--one of the few flowers that make big color in full or partial shade.

The vast majority of the scores of hybrids now available are the work of one man, master hybridizer Georg Arends (Yes, that's why you keep seeing arendsii tacked onto hybrid names.) Mr. Arends, working in Ronsdorf, Germany spent decades hybridizing Sedums, Phlox, Campanulas....and his first love, Astilbes. In 1933, Arends introduced 74 different Astilbe cultivars, and there have been hundreds since.

These plume-flowered plants have ultra-handsome fern-like foliage, (usually dark glossy green) and stiff stems that always hold the elegant plumes aloft without any staking. Flower arrangers find the flower plumes are just as handsome in a vase as in a garden.

From tiny dwarfs to big draping hybrids, Astilbes are all quite easy to grow, as long as their ground does not dry out for long. They must have plenty of moisture, so choose your locations carefully.

More Information
SKUAM014406
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Burgundy Red False Spirea
Botanical Name
Astilbe arendsii Burgundy Red
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
8-12" flowers
Mature Height
18-20" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Lacy green leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Root
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved