Amethyst in Snow Centaurea

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014937
Bachelor Button Bluet are bicolor flowers of white, tubular petals radiate from a royal purple center, offset by silvery-green foliage that forms a dense, compact plant. Amethyst in Snow is sure to be a conversation-starter in your summer garden year after year. (Centaurea montana) PP#18284
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall , Up to 28" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014937

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Bachelor Buttons are known for being extremely easy to grow and putting on a colorful, textured show in the summer garden. They also attract wildlife and American goldfinches put on quite a show as they dive into fields of this flower when it is going to seed. This is the famous flower of many romantic legends, thus the name “Bachelor’s Button”. Young single girls wore the bloom as a signal of availability in Old England. It also always figures prominently in the Victorian "Language of Flowers"--of which there are several versions.
More Information
SKUAM014937
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Amethyst in Snow Bachelor's Button PP#18284, Mountain Bluet, Mountain Cornflower
Botanical Name
Centaurea montana Amethyst In Snow PP#18284
Patent Number
PP#18284
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
White
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
Up to 28" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green lanced shaped leaves.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Ideal Region
Northeast, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved