Lunar Eclipse Baptisia

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$25.98 Sale $12.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM015002

Video

 
With silky spires of two and three-toned color, ‘Lunar Eclipse’ is a fabulous new introduction from the PrairieBlues series of baptisia. Its tall, vase-shaped upright habit grows well in loose dry soils, making it a great plant for xeriscaped and native gardens. A very hardy, long-lived perennial. Deer resistant. (Baptisia)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall , 36-48" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015002

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
36-48" tall x 36-48" wide) The multi-flowered spires of Baptisia ‘Lunar Eclipse’ bud in light cream and slowly open through lilac to purple blue – creating a color sensation in the spring garden. A drought tolerant perennial native to the Midwest and Eastern United States, baptisia (also known as false indigo) is very long lived and has a long tap root, so plant this lunar lovely in a forever home within its first year. It prefers soil on the well-drained dry side, and in good conditions will slowly gain girth as the years go by. The glaucous, trifoliate leaves are lovely in the garden in their own right, and set off the blooms to perfection. In summer, large brown seed pods will form, which can sometimes cause the plant to flop, so either stake ‘Lunar Eclipse’ to preserve those pods or cut it back by a third after flowering. Like all baptisias, ‘Lunar Eclipse’ is deer resistant and a great fit for the native meadow.
More Information
SKUAM015002
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Lunar Eclipse Prairieblues® False Indigo PP#25875
Botanical Name
Baptisia Lunar Eclipse Prairieblues® PP#25875
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
8-12" flowers
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
36-48" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Blue green foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved