Blue Waterfall Bellflower

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014555

Video

 
Trailing 'Blue Waterfall' Bellflower cascades to 14 inches with delicate blue, star-shaped flowers that bloom all summer. A beautiful sight spilling over a rock wall, planted in between stepping stones, or tucked into a rock garden. Deer and rabbit resistant. PP#13161 (Campanula poscharskyana)
Zones 3 - 7
Advantages
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Groundcover
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size6-12" tall , 16-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014555

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Blue Waterfall is an exceptionally useful plant for use on an incline, retaining wall or even for a favorite big pot. This beauty sends out cascading stems up to 14 inches long, and creates a beautiful draped bank of blue flowers all summer long.

The Campanulas are favorite garden perennials, and close relatives of the Bluebells or Harbells, which are treasured wildflowers both in No. America and Europe.

More Information
SKUAM014555
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Blue Waterfall Trailing Bellflower PP#13161
Botanical Name
Campanula poscharskyana Blue Waterfall PP#13161
Patent Number
PP#13161
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Blue
Flower Size
1" flowers
Mature Height
6-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
16-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Trailing mound of green petite foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved