Bellflower Dicksons Gold

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
5CAMP

Video

 
Dwarf Bellflower Dicksons Gold grows to only 8 inches tall with a 12 inch spread. Striking foliage. (Campanula garganica)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Groundcover
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size6-8 inches tall , 8-12 inches wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SKU5CAMP

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This dwarf Campanula is a stunner with its vivid flowers and golden leaves. The perfect plant for edging or groundcover.

The Campanulas are favorite garden perennials, and close relatives of the Bluebells or Harbells, which are treasured wildflowers both in No. America and Europe.

More Information
SKU5CAMP
Common Name
Adriatic Bellflower
Botanical Name
Campanula garganica
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height
6-8 inches tall
Estimated Mature Spread
8-12 inches wide
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Groundcover, Plants For Small Spaces
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved