Blackhawks Big Bluestem Grass

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
In stock
SKU
AM018946
Buy More, Save More!
Tray of 9$10.39 per PlantSAVE 10%

Video

 
'Blackhawks' Big Bluestem Grass is a cultivar of a fine native prairie grass that has taken the gardening world by storm. Foliage emerges dark green, shifting to a deep purple that darkens as summer turns to fall, culminating in purple blooms with tiny white seeds. This long-lived grass provides bold contrast in gardens or meadows, offering privacy, year-round visual interest, and habitat for birds and pollinators.(Andropogon)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size48-60" tall (4-5 feet) , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer
SKUAM018946

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(48-60” tall x 12-24” wide) Grasses bring movement, color and wildlife to the garden, and 'Blackhawks' Big Bluestem also brings style. With a strongly upright profile and a color that deepens with each passing day, 'Blackhawks' Big Bluestem is a fabulous cultivar of one of our best native prairie grasses from Intrinsic Perennials. Showing off deep purple to black leaves throughout the summer season, 'Blackhawks' can be used alone as a specimen plant or incorporated into a meadow or garden bed with beautiful results. In winter, the color turns into a burnt sienna, and the grass stands tall, bringing architectural interest to frosty gardens. Plant 'Blackhawks' Big Bluestem in average soils in full sun for best results. Overly rich soil will cause this grass to flop. A deer and rabbit resistant perennial grass to enjoy  for many years! (PP#27949)
More Information
Associated SKUsAM018946
AM018930 (Tray of 9)
AM018889 (Plant - 3.5" Pot)
Common Name
Blackhawks Big Bluestem Grass PP#27949
Botanical Name
Andropogon gerardii Blackhawks PP#27949
Patent Number
PP27,949
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
48-60" tall (4-5 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Upright blade shaped foliage starts dark green and turns purple in late summer.
Soil Type
Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Winter Interest
Additional Information
Once established is drought tolerant. Cut to the ground in late winter before new growth starts.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved