Black Cohosh

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$18.98 Sale $12.34
Per Bag of 3
You save: 35%
In stock
SKU
AM013969
This tall native will form spectacular colonies in your woodland with soaring white candles of flowers. (Cimicifuga racemosa)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size48-72" tall (4-6 feet) , 24-48" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM013969

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Also called American Bugbane and sometimes Black Snakeroot, this wild perennial is more popular with gardeners all the time. Its tall, so best in the background, where its towers of flowers (up to 8 ft.) will light up the woods.

Black Cohosh likes wet woods, thickets, and is native all the way from Eastern Canada into Georgia.

By the way, this is one native that has recently been reclassified. Most still call it Cimicifuga racemosa, but the official botanical name is now Actaea racemosa.

More Information
SKUAM013969
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Black Cohosh, American Bugbane, Black Snakeroot, Fairy Candles
Botanical Name
Actaea racemosa, Cimicifuga racemosa
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
White
Flower Size
12-24" flowers
Mature Height
48-72" tall (4-6 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
24-48" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Lacy Astilbe-like green foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
The plant is poisonous in large doses.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved