Brunnera Jack Frost

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
3BRUN
This stunning Brunnera has heart-shaped, silver-green foliage with green veins. Jack Frost is the perennial of the year for 2012. (Brunnera macrophylla)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Groundcover
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-16" tall , 12-15" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late spring
SKU3BRUN

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

The Brunnera Jack Frost was voted Perennial of The Year for 2012, by the Perennial Plant Association.

Brunnera (common name Siberian bugloss) forms an attractive mound of rough-textured, heart-shaped leaves. In spring, clusters of small, light blue flowers appear, perched on airy, branched stems held high above the foliage. The plant prefers moist, organically rich soil and medium to full shade. Brunnera makes an excellent ground cover in moist, shady spots, where it will spread by rhizomes and self-sow to slowly fill in an area. Ideal for woodland gardens and alongside streams and ponds -- anywhere the soil remains consistently moist.

Also good for large containers, where you can enjoy the forget-me-not-like flowers up close and snip a few stems to add to a cut flower arrangement.

More Information
SKU3BRUN
Common Name
Heartleaf Alkanet
Botanical Name
Brunnera macrophylla
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Shade
Mature Height
12-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-15" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Heart shaped, silver-green foliage with green veins
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Groundcover, Plants For Small Spaces
Awards
2012 Perennial of the Year
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Root
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved