Bush's Poppy Mallow Seeds

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
$3.95
Per Packet
In stock
SKU
AM013051
Bright-magenta blooms make a bold statement in the summer garden or meadow, spreading quickly each year. This gorgeous wildflower is easy to grow, tolerating dry soil and full sun to partial shade. Perennial.
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Native
Low Maintenance
Groundcover
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-24" tall
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SizePacket
SKUAM013051

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Create a colorful statement in your garden or meadow with Bush’s Poppy Mallow. The bright pink blooms last throughout the summer months and this wildflower is extremely easy to grow.
More Information
SKUAM013051
Common Name
Bush's Poppy Mallow, Winecups
Botanical Name
Callirhoe bushii
Item Package Size
Packet
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Native To
Kansas, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Missouri
Seeds Per Packet
aprox. 20
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Native, Low Maintenance, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved