Caladium Bulbs White Christmas

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
ASB4D03

Video

 
Illuminate your evening garden with this enchanting Caladium. Silvery-white leaves have deep green edging and veins, creating an elegant statement both in the day and night garden. White Christmas is easy to grow but prefers partial shade.
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size18-22" tall
Bulb Spacing4 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season
SKUASB4D03

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Plant this white Caladium in a visible part of the garden – In the evening hours, the moonlight will reflect off the foliage and create a serene glow. Great color in the shade:
Growing Caladiums:
Caladiums are beautiful natives of the South American Rain Forests. With their brilliant colors in fascinating designs, and large heart-shaped leaves, they've become landscape favorites, especially since they are perfect for shaded areas. They're very easy to grow, but you must take care and remember that they are tropical. This means you can't plant your tubers until the ground has warmed up in spring. In the south, that means May. In the midwest and north, it means from mid-May until mid-June. Planting in cold soil will stunt your Caladiums, and you don't want to do that.

Great for pots. The cold-sensitivity of Caladiums is why they've become big favorites for pots, baskets, and patio planters. If you start them indoors, you can simply put the pots outside once your weather is warm. And in fall, the pots make everything simple. Once your first cold snap wilts the leaves in fall, simply bring you pots inside, let the tops die down, and keep them as they are (in a non-freezing area) until spring, and put them out again. This is how many northern gardeners grow these beauties.

Spectacular Ground Cover: Many gardeners use these colorful plants as a ground cover for shady areas. (Who says you can't have great color in the shade!) Caladiums around trees or in other shady areas have long been beautiful features of southern gardens, but this technique can work anywhere, as long as you don't put out your plants until your soil is good and warm.

Starting your tubers: Plant your tubers with the 'eyes' upward--one tuber to a 4" pot, and 3 tubers in a gallon-size. Use about 1 1/2" of soil over the tubers. Keep them evenly moist and very warm after planting. (Like amaryllis in fall, bottom heat helps sprout these tropical tubers...if you have a warm radiator, try putting your pots there until they're well-sprouted.) Once they're up, liquid fertilizer helps; they respond much like African violets and tuberous begonias to regular feedings.

More Information
SKUASB4D03
Common Name
Fancy Leaf Caladium
Botanical Name
Caladium
Foliage
Ghostly silvery white leaves with green veins and margin
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season
Mature Height
18-22" tall
Bulb Spacing
4 bulbs per sq. ft.
Planting Depth
Plant so the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Good For Containers
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 9-10
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Bulb
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved