Early Amethyst Beautyberry

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014818
'Early Amethyst' Beautyberry, with its bright purple berries and brilliant yellow fall color, is a spectacular specimen for the autumn garden. Its manageable size, ease of care, and lush summer leaf canopy make it a favorite shrub for gardeners. Birds are drawn to the berries, which ripen well before those of other beautyberry varieties. (Callicarpa)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Good For Cut Flowers
Winter Interest
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall , 48-60" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to fall
SizePlant - 2.5" Pot
SKUAM014818

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

3-4 ' tall x 4-5' wide. Callicarpa dichotoma ‘Early Amethyst’ is a notable selection of beautyberry for its bright purple berries that ripen in September, a full month before most others reach peak fall interest. While the species can grow to be quite large, ‘Early Amethyst’ fits nicely in a perennial or mixed border as a backdrop or specimen plant. Grows best in full sun to partial shade. Late winter pruning keeps plants in check and promotes compact growth. Hardy in zones 5-8. Can die back to the ground during harsh winters in cold areas, but will re-flush, bloom, and fruit the following summer. For the best fruiting display, plant in multiples to cross-pollinate each other.

More Information
SKUAM014818
Item Package Size
Plant - 2.5" Pot
Common Name
Beautyberry Early Amethyst
Botanical Name
Callicarpa dichotoma Early Amethyst
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
48-60" wide
Bloom Time
Mid summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Lance shaped leaves. Brignt lilac colored berries.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Good For Cut Flowers, Winter Interest, Good For Hedge / Screen
Additional Information
Plant of Merit
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved