Junior Walker Nepeta

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 7-10.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 15%
$9.98 Sale $8.49
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM015038
Nepeta Junior Walker™ blooms profusely all summer, painting the garden with spikes of lavender-blue blossoms that butterflies find irresistible. Fragrant, gray-green foliage and sturdy stems form a low mound perfect for the front of borders and along walkways. Junior Walker™ is a sterile, compact form of Walker’s Low catmint. Deer resistant. (Nepeta x faassenii 'Novanepjun')
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size14-16" tall , 31-35" wide
Bloom TimeLate Spring to early summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015038

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
14-16” tall x 31-35” wide. Nepeta Junior Walker™ brings massive bloom power to small spaces and draws hummingbirds and bees to the garden. A hardy, waterwise perennial, Junior Walker™ is sized just right for patio pots and containers. They also perform beautifully in any well-drained soil. Plant them in cottage or butterfly gardens for rustic flair. With small, sage-colored leaves, Junior Walker™ also looks at home in Mediterranean-style plantings. Plants benefit from afternoon shade in hot climates. Water well the first season to establish a strong root system. Plants can tolerate drought once established. A quick snip of spent flowers in early summer will promote new growth and fresh blooms. Cut plants back in late-winter before growth resumes.
More Information
SKUAM015038
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Junior Walker Catmint PP#23074
Botanical Name
Nepeta faassenii Junior Walker PP#23074
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
1" flowers
Mature Height
14-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
31-35" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late Spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Blue-green foliage
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved