Whispurr™ Pink Nepeta

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 10%
In stock
SKU
AM019721
Buy More, Save More!
Tray of 16$7.59 per plantSAVE 10%
'Whispurr™ Pink' Nepeta is an extremely robust cultivar with extra-large flower clusters. The 1-2-inch-wide plumes are larger than most Nepeta, formed by a collection of soft pink flowers that open in mid-spring. The mounds of foliage give off a wonderful minty fragrance, making them a deer-resistant delight along walkways, or stone walls where they can drape over the edge.
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Low Maintenance
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 23-27" tall , 18-21" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early fall
SKUAM019721

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
With unusual soft pink blooms, 'Whispurr™ Pink' Nepeta is an extremely robust cultivar with extra-large flower clusters. Nepeta is an excellent, easy-to-grow perennial for the Mediterranean-style garden, rock garden, or any sunny border. They do very well in average soils, and are popular with gardeners who desire low-maintenance pollinator-friendly gardens. Gentle flower spikes are held above gray-green foliage with small, softly fuzzy leaves that add an interesting element of texture to the garden. The fragrance deters four-legged pests. Contrast them with the hot colors of summer favorites like Echinacea and Coreopsis, or pair them with soothing silvery Lavender. After the first flush of bloom, deadhead the plant to prevent messy spreading and to encourage further flowering. Cut the plant down to the soil line in early spring to make way for new growth.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM019721
AM019665 (Plant - 3" Pot)
AM019682 (Tray of 16)
Common Name
Whispurr™ Pink Catmint PP#33184
Botanical Name
Nepeta faassenii Whispurr™ Pink PP#33184
Patent Number
PP33184
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
23-27" tall
Mature Spread
18-21" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early fall
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Sandy Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Great For Mass Plantings, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Easy To Grow, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 1st, 2023
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 17th, 2023
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 3rd, 2023
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 27th, 2023
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved