Josephine Clematis Vine

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015003

Video

 
A gorgeous double-flowered clematis, ‘Josephine’ blooms on both new and old stems, making it a good choice for cold climates. Early summer blooms are 4-5 inches wide and begin bronzy green, maturing to lilac-pink with a darker stripe. Individual blooms last for as long as four weeks. An excellent patio clematis for containers. (Clematis)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size96-108" tall (8-9 feet) , 36-48" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to fall
SizePlant - 4" Pot
SKUAM015003

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
96-108" tall (8-9 feet) x 36-48" wide. ‘Josephine’ was originally introduced at the 1998 Chelsea Flower Show and has been wowing gardeners ever since with large, long-lived double blooms that are borne on both new and old vining stems. As the dark-striped outer sepals gradually fall away, a pom-pom effect is created, lengthening its season of interest which usually runs from early summer to early autumn. ‘Josephine’ is exceptionally heat tolerant, and although it can be grown in both partial shade and full sun positions, it prefers a spot where roots are shaded and moist, but the flowers can reach for the sun. As one of the shorter vining clematis, ‘Josephine’ does beautifully in patio or deck containers, or growing through other shrubs in a garden setting and is prized for this well-behaved quality. In late winter or early spring, cut back by one-third to promote new growth and blooms.
More Information
SKUAM015003
Item Package Size
Plant - 4" Pot
Common Name
Josephine Clematis Vine PP#12912
Botanical Name
Clematis Josephine PP#12912, Clematis Evijohill
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
4-5" flowers
Mature Height
96-108" tall (8-9 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
36-48" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Late spring to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Handling may cause skin irritation.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved