Sapphire Indigo® Clematis Vine

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015004

Video

 
A cross between bush and vining clematis, ‘Sapphire Indigo’ gives the gardener many choices for cultivation. You can let it create a sprawling groundcover, allow it to mound gently in the mixed border, or train it to a trellis, where the recurved 4-inch violet blooms will enhance a patio or deck from spring until fall. (Clematis)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall , 36-48" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to fall
SizePlant - 4" Pot
SKUAM015004

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
36-48" tall x 36-48" wide. Although ‘Sapphire Indigo’ can be allowed to wander through the mixed border, it is fascinating to watch it mounding on its own – bringing out the best in its heritage: large violet flowers and soft arching foliage. As with most clematis, it prefers moist, rich soil, but it will slowly shade its own roots without any help from other perennials. ‘Sapphire Indigo’ is an exceptional bloomer, flowering from late spring till early fall, and its anthers pick up the indigo color for which it’s named, adding another layer of interest when individual flowers fade. Consider siting it near gray-foliaged perennials or shrubs to make the most of its deep purple blooms, but make sure they can stand up to the heavier nature of this floriferous, shrub-like clematis when it decides to get friendly.
More Information
SKUAM015004
Item Package Size
Plant - 4" Pot
Common Name
Sapphire Indigo Clematis Vine PP#17012
Botanical Name
Clematis Sapphire Indigo PP#17012
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
4-5" flowers
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
36-48" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved