Black Sea® Coral Bells

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM013971

Video

 
Almost black, the glossy, dark burgundy-purple leaves of 'Black Sea' Coral Bells add a striking note to a container or garden bed where they will be both a focal point and the perfect complement for the greenery around them. 'Black Sea' is one of the most vigorous of the "black" Heuchera, with sturdy mounds of foliage topped by creamy flower spikes in mid-summer. (Heuchera)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Evergreen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall , 9-12" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM013971

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
12-18" tall x 9-12" wide. 'Black Sea' Coral Bell's burgundy-black, textured foliage adds a touch of drama wherever it grows. This unusual perennial performs well in partial shade to full sun (in the north) with medium moisture. Vigorous mounds of dark foliage are striking planted in groups or sprinkled amongst other perennials. Its tiny, bell-shaped ivory flowers on sturdy stems appear in mid-summer and hummingbirds love them. Plant Heuchera in well-drained, compost-enriched soil, where the moisture is moderate. Once established it’s a water-thrifty plant, ready to provide easy-care color to your garden. Lovely with Ferns, Sedges, Hosta, and Columbine.
More Information
SKUAM013971
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Coral Bells Black Sea®
Botanical Name
Heuchera Black Sea®
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
6" flowers
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
9-12" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Ruffled, dark purple foliage. Will fade in color if there is no morning or afternoon shade protection.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Evergreen
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved