Champagne Coral Bells

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$27.98 Sale $13.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM013996

Video

 
'Champagne' Coral Bells has it all, with a compact form and foliage that changes from peach to gold and then to champagne-gold over the season. Its colorful foliage is accented by burgundy stems of light peach bell-shaped flowers that bloom most of the summer. A perfect choice for a border or container, or plant them in groups for pizazz! (Heuchera)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Evergreen
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size10-12" tall , 12-14" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to mid summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM013996

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
10-12" tall x 12-14" wide. Champagne' Coral Bells' delights with a colorful foliage progression from peach to gold and onto champagne-gold as the season evolves. With a white veil overlay, the colors and texture are striking. Tiny peach colored blossoms hang from burgundy flower spikes, attracting hummingbirds. Plant 'Champagne' in well-drained, compost-enriched garden loam in a full to partial shade location. Protect from hot afternoon sun to prevent leaf scorch. Remove winter-burned leaves in the spring, no other pruning is necessary. Repels deer and rabbits. Perfect for containers, along a border, in a rock garden or amongst ferns and other shade-loving perennials.
More Information
SKUAM013996
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Coral Bells Champagne PP#27567
Botanical Name
Heuchera villosa Champagne PP#27567
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Peach
Flower Size
6" flowers
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-14" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to mid summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Foliage changes from peach to gold.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved