Sherwood Purple Creeping Phlox

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014277

Video

 
‘Sherwood Purple’ is the perfect native Phlox for a woodland or shaded area. Its evergreen foliage carpets the ground all year, then, in May, sends up flower spikes on 8-inch stems with fragrant violet-purple flowers that wave above the spring garden. An excellent companion for other woodland bulbs, it is also prized by native pollinators. (Phlox stolonifera)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Groundcover
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size3-6" tall , 6-12" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014277

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

3-6" x 6-12" - it spreads! A woodland favorite, originally found along the streams and wooded areas of Appalachia, Creeping Phlox ‘Sherwood Purple’ lights up the May garden with a burst of fragrant, violet-purple flowers held high on 8-inch stems. An evergreen groundcover, it will spread where it’s happy. Plant in shade to part-shade locations in an area where it can spread, and water moderately. Once it’s established it is quite drought tolerant. Plant ‘Sherwood Purple’ with other spring blooming woodland bulbs for a cascade of color. Beautiful with ferns, Hellebore, Columbine, and Bleeding Heart. It is also an important source of spring nectar for our pollinators, including butterflies and hummingbirds

More Information
SKUAM014277
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Creeping Phlox Sherwood Purple
Botanical Name
Phlox stolonifera Sherwood Purple
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
3-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
6-12" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Oval green leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved