Guardian Blue Delphinium

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$13.98 Sale $6.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM015062

Video

 
Guardian Blue Delphinium produces tall dark blue, purple spike blossoms. Part of the Guardian series which were bred for uniform flowers and early blossoms. These re-bloomers will bloom in early to mid-summer and continue if the growing season is long enough and they have been trimmed back in time to grow again. Plant in the back of the garden and stake if not protected from the wind for best results. Guardian Blue Delphinium makes an excellent cutting flower because of their thick stems and are deer resistant. (Delphinium)
Zones 4 - 7
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size30-40" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015062

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Choose the right spot.This is important. These plants need excellent well-drained soil, rich in humus. And maybe even more important, they need some protection from the wind and rain. Blowing wind and rain can ruin them, just when you're expecting the big bloom. Don't let that happen. Choose some spot with something behind them--a wall, a tall strong plant, something.

More Information
SKUAM015062
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Guardian Blue Larkspur
Botanical Name
Delphinium elatum Guardian Blue
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue
Flower Size
6-12" flower plumes
Mature Height
30-40" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Compact mound of green foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers
Additional Information
Delphiniums can grow in warmer zones above 7 if protected from hot sunlight and have shaded soil. In zone 8, you can grow Delphiniums, but they will be short-lived.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved