Meteor™Yellow Echinacea

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017312

Video

 
Meteor™Yellow Echinacea (Coneflower) transforms before your eyes from sunny, daisy-like discs to fluffy yellow pompons. As the center cone develops blooms, petals along the outer ring bend downward, streaming behind the blossom like the tail of a comet. A vigorous grower with a dense habit perfect for containers and sunny borders. Produces fragrant, long-lasting cut flowers. (Echinacea species)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size18-24" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to mid fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017312

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
18-24" tall x 18-24" wide. Meteor™Yellow Echinacea (Coneflower) is a double Echinacea with the cheeriest of blooms, providing a big impact in the landscape. Meteor™Yellow Echinacea boasts a strong, well-branched form which translates into more blooms. Plant them in the cutting garden or along walkways, where the fragrance can be enjoyed. Flower stalks are sturdy and stand up to wind and rain without staking. Plants bloom over a long season from mid-summer through autumn and attract bees and butterflies to the garden. Improved crown development and a clumping growth habit produces dense and hardy plants. A hybrid selection of North American native coneflowers, Meteor™Yellow tolerates a variety of growing conditions, but thrives in full sun and well-drained soils. Coneflowers tolerate heat and humidity and are drought-tolerant once established.
More Information
SKUAM017312
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Meteor™Yellow Coneflower
Botanical Name
Echinacea Meteor™Yellow
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
2-3" flowers
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid summer to mid fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dark green, oval to lance shaped leaves.
Soil Type
Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites, Humidity
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
Yes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved