Fashionably Early Flamingo Phlox

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
$9.99 Sale $7.49
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM019322

Video

    
Enjoy the beauty of tall garden phlox up to three weeks earlier with Fashionably Early Flamingo Phlox. This native cultivar features fragrant orchid-purple flower clusters that attract bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds, and look beautiful in cut flower bouquets. Attractive deep green upright foliage is mildew resistant.
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Easy To Grow
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 30-36" tall , 26-30" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM019322

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Fashionably Early Flamingo Phlox (PP29,911) is a native cultivar from the celebrated 'Fashionably Early' series. This Phlox blooms weeks earlier than standard tall garden phlox, meaning greater staying power for those flowers, which will avoid the intense heat of peak summer. In addition, the strong green foliage is very attractive in the garden and has exceptional mildew resistance. A light trimming and deadheading after first bloom will help with airflow, keep it looking tidy, and encourage second blooming early on. Position in the center of sunny garden beds in moisture retentive garden soils for best blooming. Plant with Echinacea, Hydrangeas, and Black Eyed Susans, and Bee Balm for a beautiful cottage garden feel. 

More Information
SKUAM019322
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Fashionably Early Flamingo Phlox PP#29911
Botanical Name
Phlox paniculata Fashionably Early Flamingo PP#29911
Patent Number
PP29,911
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height
30-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
26-30" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Glossy green, lance-shaped foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Additional Information
Blooms 2-3 weeks earlier than typical phlox. Good mildew resistance. Provide good air circulation. Keep soil from drying out.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 20th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 4th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 4th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 18th, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved