Feed the Bees Seed Collection

Shipping:
Due to current circumstances, orders are shipping in 7-10 days. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017184
Help the disappearing bee population by planting easy-to-pollinate varieties in your garden or meadow. Our Feed The Bees Seed Collection contains five different varieties, including Borage, Italian Oregano, Lavender Hyssop and more, that attract bees to the garden and offer gorgeous blooms all season long. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow.
Zones 3 - 8
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
SizeCollection of Packets
SKUAM017184

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?

Help the disappearing bee population by planting easy-to-pollinate varieties in your garden or meadow. Our Feed The Bees Seed Collection contains five different varieties, including Borage, Oregano, Lavender and more, that attract bees to the garden and offer gorgeous blooms all season long. 

  Botanical Name Common Name Life Cycle Color Height Bloom Season
Agastache foeniculum Lavender Hyssop Perennial Purple 36" Summer, Fall
Borage officinalis Borage Annual Blue 36" Summer
Helianthus annuus Wild Sunflower Annual Yellow 60" Summer, Fall
Lobularia maritima Sweet Alyssum Annual White 12" Spring, Summer
Origanum vulgare Italian Oregano Perennial Purple 36" Summer
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM017184
Common Name
Borage, Italian Oregano, Wild Sunflower, Sweet Alyssum and Lavender Hyssop
Botanical Name
Borage officinalis, Origanum vulgare, Agastache foeniculum, Lobularia maritima, Helianthus annuus
Item Package Size
Collection of Packets
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Ships As
Seed
Non-GMO
Yes
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Due to current circumstances, orders are shipping in 7-10 days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved