Rainbow Allium Mix

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM003803

Video

 
The Rainbow Allium Mix features small, brightly-colored allium, all under a foot tall. Blooming in a cheerful spring time palette of vivid pinks, whites and yellows, this color-coordinated blend makes a showy late-spring display.
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Squirrel Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Groundcover
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size8-12" tall
Bulb Spacing16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeBag of 30
SKUAM003803

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
These jewel-toned beauties take off right where early bulbs like Grape Hyacinths leave off. In late spring--every spring--with this mix, you'll have a fantastic multicolored display. Great for the front of the garden; great for naturalizing anywhere. Enjoy!

About the Alliums. Every family has its beauties. And yes, these are the best-looking members of the family of Allium, which includes onions, leeks and chives. (The word, Allium, means 'onion' in Latin.) Many Allium species are native to Iran, where many tulips also originate, and the edible Alliums have been cultivated and a staple of diets for over 10,000 years.

The beauty of the small lavender flowerheads of chives have always been a decorative highlight in herb gardens. But in recent years, gardeners have become fascinated with the larger Alliums, particular the giants. As always, the Dutch hybridizers took them into their stocks, and now we have a whole group of beautiful new flowering onions for gardens. Most bloom in late spring so they bridge the gap nicely between the tulip season and early summer bloom of peonies and poppies.

Experienced gardeners plant these giant Alliums in groups of several bulbs, set very close together. The foliage is not attractive for long, so it's important to plant them next to other perennials whose foliage will more or less cover the Allium's base. This way, the wonderful flower stalks rise up and tower over the other flowers for a wonderful period of bloom.

More Information
SKUAM003803
Common Name
Flowering Onion Rainbow Mix, Mountain Bells
Botanical Name
Allium Small Flowering Rainbow Mix
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow, Purple, White, Mixed
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
8-12" tall
Bulb Spacing
16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
5-6 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Squirrel Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Groundcover
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 30
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Prohibited In
Idaho
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Toxic to dog and cats.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved