Blue Shades Anemone

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM005281

Video

    
Blue Shades Anemone brings delightful, low-growing periwinkle blooms to the landscape in early to mid spring. Quick to spread and loaded with flowers, plant these daisy-like blooms to surround taller plants like tulips and daffodils with a carpet of color. Also called "windflower", Anemones are easy to grow and unappealing to most animals, including deer, rabbits and rodents. (Anemone)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size4-6" tall
Bulb Spacing16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeEarly to mid spring
SizeBag of 25
SKUAM005281

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
6" tall x 6" wide. Spring's arrival brings a flush of lacey foliage and 2-inch-wide, bright blue blooms. Soaking the tubers in lukewarm water for a few hours prior to planting speeds rooting, especially in dry soils. Select a site that's well-draining and in full sun to partial shade. Anemone blanda is perfect for deer-, rabbit-, and rodent-plagued gardens as both their foliage and their tubers are disliked by all three. Hardy in USDA zone 4-8, plant the tubers 3 inches deep for the best results. These plants will readily naturalize, spreading to colonize a woodland area, rock garden, or perennial border by producing tiny, underground off-sets.
More Information
SKUAM005281
Common Name
Blue Shades Grecian Windflower
Botanical Name
Anemone blanda Blue Shades
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Blue
Foliage
Deeply lobed green leaves.
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Bulb Spacing
16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
5 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep. Soak bulbs for 2 hours in luke warm water before planting.
Bloom Time
Early to mid spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 4-8. Award of Garden Merit of the Royal Horticultural Society.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant. All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved