Canna Lily Alaska

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
22CANN3

Video

 
With radiant, off-white blooms, Canna Lily Alaska is a beautiful addition to any garden. This canna is perfect for containers and small-space gardens where you want to create a classic statement.
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall
Bulb Spacing1 bulb/rhizome per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid summer until frost
SKU22CANN3

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Plant the "Alaska" Canna in spring and it will bloom in mid summer through fall. Gardeners in areas that receive frost will want to dig the bulbs up at the end of the season and store them for the winter.

The Pfitzer Dwarfs Many gardeners prefer the smaller cannas of the "Pfitzer" group. With smaller, but equally as brilliant bi-colored flowers, these cannas grow to only about 16". They're great for the front of borders or patio pots, making a thick clump of handsome foliage with a bouquet that goes on all season.

Growing Cannas, large and small. Canna lilies are wonderful in the garden. Growing fast, the full size selections quickly form a handsome large-leafed screen or an island of tropical-looking foliage from about 3 to 4 feet tall. And then the show begins, and goes on for weeks and weeks. Huge, iris-like flowers begin to open, and before you know it, your canna lily plants have become the undisputed center of attention in your entire yard.

Cannas are really wetland plants, and can grow in moist ground. Constant wetness isn't necessary, but yous should water them often if you;re not receiving regular rainfall. A snap to grow, cannas are used as municipal plantings in many places like Miami. They are so good at taking care of themselves, adding great stripes of color to median strips, parks, and other places. So pick out a sunny spot in your garden or yard, and add cannas for the big show this summer.

Our good friend, Jack Scheper, the plant expert who runs Floridata.com, tells us that cannas are native to Central and South America, and many of the current hybrids also have a North American species as a parent. Jack grows cannas, and is a big enthusiast. As he says, the foliage "looks like a small banana tree without the trunk."

More Information
SKU22CANN3
Common Name
Large Flowering Canna Lily
Botanical Name
Canna Lily
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Bloom Time
Mid summer until frost
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Bulb Spacing
1 bulb/rhizome per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
1/3 eyes
Planting Depth
Bulbs/Rhizomes should be planted 1" to 2" below the soil line.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 7-10
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Root
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved