Tropicanna Black Canna Lily

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM005768

Video

 
'Tropicanna Black®' Canna Lily boasts exotic, purple-black foliage with maroon veins, and towering, crimson red-to-orange blooms. Truly a stunning plant, 'Tropicanna Black ®' is a great choice for the back row of the border or for planting in large containers on the deck, entryway, or patio. Thrives in hot, humid areas and repels hungry deer. (Canna)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size48-72" tall (4-6 feet)
Bulb Spacing1 bulb/rhizome per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid summer until frost
SizeBag of 1
SKUAM005768

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Growing Cannas, large and small. Canna lilies are wonderful in the garden. Growing fast, the full size selections quickly form a handsome large-leaved screen or an island of tropical-looking foliage from about 3 to 4 feet tall. Then the show begins, and goes on for weeks and weeks. Huge, iris-like flowers begin to open, and before you know it, your canna lily plants have become the undisputed center of attention in your entire yard. They're really this spectacular, and a snap to grow. They're wetland plants, and can grow in moist ground. Constant wetness isn't necessary, but water them often. Cannas are used as municipal plantings in many places like Miami. They are so good at taking care of themselves, they add great stripes of color in median strips, parks, and other places. So pick out a sunny spot in your garden or yard, and add cannas for the big show this summer.

Our good friend, Jack Scheper, the plant expert who runs Floridata.com, tells us that cannas are native to Central and South America, and many of the current hybrids also have a North American species as a parent. Jack grows cannas, and is a big enthusiast. As he says, the foliage "looks like a small banana tree without the trunk."

More Information
SKUAM005768
Common Name
Tropicanna® Black Canna Lily
Botanical Name
Canna Tropicanna® Black
Item Package Size
Bag of 1
Patent Number
PPAF
Flower Color
Orange
Flower Size
Up to 10" flowers
Foliage
Large, deep bronze to chocolate-colored leaves.
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Bloom Time
Mid summer until frost
Mature Height
48-72" tall (4-6 feet)
Bulb Spacing
1 bulb/rhizome per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
1-3 eye
Planting Depth
Bulbs/Rhizomes should be planted 2" below the soil line.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 7-10. Annual in zones 3-6.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Root
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved