Crocosmia George Davidson

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
34BULB10
This unique Crocosmia has spectacular, butter yellow blooms on tall, singular stems. George Davidson is perfect for cutting and bringing inside for gorgeous bouquets. (Crocosmia crocosmiiflora)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size16-18" tall
Bulb Spacing6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SKU34BULB10

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Crocosmias are wildflowers in South Africa, and there are many species. Unlike the fire engine-red blooms of the common Crocosmia, George Davison boasts gorgeous, butter yellow blooms. Try planting both varieties together for a stunning, contrasting display of color. As a general rule, remember when planting Crocosmia bulbs, that these flowers are used to hot sun and gritty, fast-draining soil.

More Information
SKU34BULB10
Common Name
Montrbretia
Botanical Name
Crocosmia crocosmiiflora
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Mature Height
16-18" tall
Bulb Spacing
6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
10/12 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5-8" deep
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Bulb
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved