Lucifer Crocosmia

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$15.98 Sale $7.99
Per Bag of 10
In stock
SKU
AM005144
'Lucifer' Crocosmia is a famous hummingbird favorite with crescent-shaped sprays of fire-engine-red blooms and attractive, sword-shaped foliage. Incredibly unique, this eye-catching plant stays lush and healthy throughout the season. (Crocosmia crocosmiiflora)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall
Bulb Spacing5 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizeBag of 10
SKUAM005144

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Here's one of the brightest bulb flowers of them all, a famous Alan Bloom hybrid of a South African species. Mass them in your border, and you'll have a brilliant show of bright red in no time. Crocosmias are wildflowers in South Africa, and there are many species. This hybrid is famous for fiery red color. (Montbretias are actually the result of crossing two Crocosmias.)

As a general rule, remember when planting South African bulbs, that these flowers are used to hot sun and gritty, fast-draining soil. In colder regions gardeners may not experience blooms the first year, but once established get ready for a fabulous display!

More Information
SKUAM005144
Common Name
Lucifer Montbretia, Sword Lily
Botanical Name
Crocosmia crocosmiiflora Lucifer
Item Package Size
Bag of 10
Awards
Award of Garden Merit of the Royal Horticultural Society
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
1-3" flowers
Foliage
Green sword-like foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Bulb Spacing
5 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
10-12 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 2-3" deep.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved