Montbretia Bulbs Mix

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM006453
Our Crocosmia Mix features a warm blend of red, orange, and yellow blooms, all gracefully arching over sword-shaped stems. These delicate flowers are artfully accented by nearby clusters of unopened buds. Crocosmia are heavy bloomers that willingly spread and naturalize. A hummingbird favorite. (Crocosmia crocosmiiflora)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size18-24" tall
Bulb Spacing9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizeBag of 25
SKUAM006453

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Try these little beauties anywhere you want color. Great for the front of borders, or in front of shrubs, or lining a walk.

Montbretias are named for the French botanist, Montbret, who accompanied Napoleon on his Egyptian campaign. This flower is a hybrid of two Crocosmia species from South Africa. Montbretias have flowers somewhat larger than Crocosmias.

More Information
SKUAM006453
Common Name
Montrbretia
Botanical Name
Crocosmia crocosmiiflora
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Flower Color
Red, Orange, Yellow, Mixed
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Bulb Spacing
9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
8 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5-8" deep
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 9-10
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Bulb
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved