Tricolor Snow Crocus

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM004102

Video

 
Create a unique statement in your early spring garden with this species crocus. Tricolor’s blooms are just this – A striking orange center edged in bright white and surrounded with gorgeous, purple petals. (Crocus sieberi)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Grows In The Lawn
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size3-4" tall
Bulb Spacing16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeEarly spring
SizeBag of 25
SKUAM004102

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

A large clump of species crocus can be one of the loveliest early spring displays of all. Tricolor bloom early, like all wild crocus, and if planted this fall, will greet you in early spring with gorgeous purple, orange, and white blooms.

These Crocus are often called 'Snow Crocus' for obvious reasons. They bloom well before the Dutch Crocus, so for a long season of crocus bloom, plant them both. They work almost exactly the same. Unlike the Dutch crocus group of hybrids, these are true 'wild bulbs'-- species crocus that grow in the wild in Greece and other areas. Add these jewel-toned beauties to your wildflower collection and you'll enjoy them for years. 

 
More Information
SKUAM004102
Common Name
Snow Crocus Tricolor, Wild Crocus, Specie Crocus
Botanical Name
Crocus sieberi Tricolor
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Foliage
Narrow, lance-shaped green leaves with a center white stripe.
Mature Height
3-4" tall
Bulb Spacing
16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
5 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep
Bloom Time
Early spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Grows In The Lawn
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved