Wild Crocus Bulbs Minimus

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
10MIBU25

Video

 
Minimus is one of the really striking specie or wild crocus. With a heavy purple flame on pure white, these little jewels literally sparkle in early spring. Great for wildflower gardens.
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Grows In The Lawn
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size3-4" tall
Bulb Spacing16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeEarly spring
SKU10MIBU25

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Minimus is one of the most striking wild forms of snow crocus. With heavy purple flame on pure white, these little jewels literally sparkle in early spring. Great for wildflower gardens.

These are the ones called 'Snow Crocus' for obvious reasons. They bloom well before the Dutch Crocus, so for a long season of crocus bloom, plant them both. They work almost exactly the same. Unlike the Dutch crocus group of hybrids, these are true 'wild bulbs'--species crocus that grow in the wild in Greece and other areas. Add these jewel-toned beauties to your wildflower collection, and you'll enjoy them for years.

More Information
SKU10MIBU25
Common Name
Wild Crocus, Snow Crocus or Specie Crocus
Botanical Name
Crocus
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height
3-4" tall
Bulb Spacing
16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
5/+
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep
Bloom Time
Early spring
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Grows In The Lawn
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Bulb
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved