Mojito Elephant Ear

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$32.98 Sale $16.49
Per Bag of 1
In stock
SKU
AM005748

Video

 
Splashed with chartreuse and rich violet tones, ‘Mojito’ Elephant Ears has large colorful foliage, amazing vigor, and a heat-loving attitude. Stems reveal a beautiful mottling that makes this plant a great choice to stand along to to enrich a colorful planting design. Energize your summer garden with deer-resistant arrow-shaped leaves in large containers, garden beds, or nestled against the margins of water features. Bring happy hour to your summer garden, patio or balcony with a few easy-to-grow ‘Mojito!’(Colocasia esculenta)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall
Bulb Spacing36-48" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all summer
SizeBag of 1
SKUAM005748

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

(36” tall x 36” wide) ‘Mojito’ Elephant Ears takes tropical foliage to a new level. The long, mottled stems of ‘Mojito’ are topped with large 15-18” leaves that slowly unfurl in tones of green and chartreuse, liberally painted with vibrant splashes of purple.  As the summer wears on and other plants grow weary, Elephant Ears (Colocasia) become more vigorous – colorful right up until the first frost! Plant Colocasia ‘Mojito’ in spring in a sunny or part-sun location in moisture-retentive soil after all danger of frost has passed, and feed and water regularly for best results. Gardeners in zones 8-10 can leave ‘Mojito’ in the ground for next year’s display. In colder zones, it will need to be dug or the container brought into a cool, dry, dark space above 40F, such as a garage or basement. Elephant ears are seldom severely damaged by deer.

More Information
SKUAM005748
Common Name
Mojito Elephant Ear PP#21995
Botanical Name
Colocasia esculenta Mojito PP#21995
Item Package Size
Bag of 1
Patent Number
PP#21995
Foliage
Medium green leaves with dark purple (almost black) splashes. Leaves are 8-14" in length and width.
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all summer
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Bulb Spacing
36-48" wide
Bulb Size
9-11 inches
Planting Depth
Plant 2-3" deep.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 7-10
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 12th, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved