Elephant Ear Purple Giant

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM005756

Video

 
This dramatic hybrid offsets your flowering-plants perfectly, with huge, grey-black leaves as a backdrop. It grows to be about 5 feet tall, making it easy to grow in any garden. PPAF
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size72-84" tall (6-7' tall)
Bulb Spacing72-84" wide (6-7' wide)
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM005756

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

This will be the biggest thing in your garden – Maybe even the biggest in the neighborhood! The Upright Elephant Ear quickly shoots up big, green spears that unfurl into some of the largest leaves in the plant kingdom. In good soil, the leaves can reach 4 or even 5 feet across. Just one big bulb will create a large leafy plant, like a tropical fountain of green.

Gardeners love this exotic favorite as a screen or as a background for smaller plants and flowers. Always a highlight in any garden, and very easy to grow and care for.

More Information
SKUAM005756
Common Name
Elephant Ear Noble Gigante Series
Botanical Name
Colocasia
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Foliage
Large, broad, purple leaves. Leaves can reach 2-3 ft. in length and width.
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all summer
Mature Height
72-84" tall (6-7' tall)
Bulb Spacing
72-84" wide (6-7' wide)
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 8-10
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Potted Plant
Item Unit
Plant
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved