Hawaiian Punch Elephant Ear

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 7-10.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$34.98 Sale $17.49
Per Bag of 1
In stock
SKU
AM018075

Video

 
‘Hawaiian Punch’ Elephant Ears is a gorgeous cultivar with deep burgundy stems and veining, with light green, arrow-shaped leaves. If you’re thinking of dabbling in the delights of tropical foliage, but want something a relatively compact, ‘Hawaiian Punch’ Elephant Ears is a terrific choice for your containers or garden beds. This deer-resistant plant will give your garden months of foliage color in full sun or part-shade. (Colocasia esculenta)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall
Bulb Spacing24-36" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season
SizeBag of 1
SKUAM018075

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(24-36” tall x 18” wide) ‘Hawaiian Punch’ Elephant Ears is a stunning choice for tropical foliage enthusiasts or gardeners new to the wonderful world of Colocasia! Though vigorous in your beds and containers, ‘Hawaiian Punch’ Elephant Ears tops out at 36” by the end of the season, making it a great choice to add a bit of exoticism to smaller garden spaces. Plant Elephant Ears in the spring after all chance of frost has passed. Choosing a sunny to part-sun location, in rich, moisture-retentive soil. For gardeners in Zones 8-10, ‘Hawaiian Punch’ can stay in the ground, mulched well. For gardeners in cooler climates, let the frost wilt the leaves, then either dig them or bring your container into a dry, cool, dark location that stays above 40F, such as a garage or basement. ‘Hawaiian Punch’ Elephant Ears is seldom severely damaged by deer.
More Information
SKUAM018075
Common Name
Hawaiian Punch Elephant Ear PP#24596
Botanical Name
Colocasia esculenta Hawaiian Punch PP#24596
Item Package Size
Bag of 1
Patent Number
PP#24596
Foliage
Large, glossy green foliage with red margins and veins on the undersides.
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Bulb Spacing
24-36" wide
Bulb Size
9-11 inches
Planting Depth
Plant 2-3" deep.
Soil Type
Average Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Annual in zones 3-7.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Bulb
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin and eye irritant. All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog and cats.
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved