Tropicalismo Shade Collection

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM018082
Our Tropicalismo Shade Collection will transform your garden with rich, textural, foliage. Layers of tropical greens have white and pink highlights and deep purple shading. Caladiums and Elephant Ears (Colocasia) range from 12” to 60” tall, creating a perfectly graduated display in gardens or containers. Plant this easy-to-grow collection as a backdrop for bright flowers, or create a lush living wall that’s deer-resistant and rabbit-resistant. Collection of 8 bulbs.
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season
SizeCollection of 8
SKUAM018082

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

The Tropicalismo Shade Collection will add layers of lush foliage to your gardens or containers for a modern, dramatic landscape. In the front, plant bright ‘Candidum’ Caladium, with green and white heart-shaped leaves (12-24” tall). Next, plant the gorgeous ‘Tapestry’ Caladium with vibrant pink veins and cream-colored centers on deep green leaves. (24-36” tall). In your third row, add a layer of depth with dramatic ‘Magic’ Elephant Ear’s purple-black leaves, which look velvety from a distance (36-48” tall). In the tallest row, ‘Imperial Taro’ Elephant Ear’s unusual, black-purple leaves and bright-green patterning complete the picture. The Tropicalismo Shade Collection is an easy, affordable way to create a large planting with major impact. These plants on their own can create a living wall, privacy screen, or a backdrop to make your bright flower bulbs and perennial plants really stand out. An excellent grouping for containers, patios, and balconies. Caladiums are beautiful natives of South American rainforests. With their brilliant colors and fascinating patterned leaves, they’ve become favorites for shaded areas. Elephant Ears are also a highlight in any garden, and very easy to grow and care for. Collection of 8 bulbs.

Tropicalismo Shade Collection Includes:

'Candidum' Caladium - Bag of 3

'Tapestry' Caladium - Bag of 3

'Black Magic' Elephant Ear - 1 plant

'Imperial Taro' Elephant Ear - 1 plant

More Information
SKUAM018082
Common Name
Elephant Ear & Caladium
Botanical Name
Colocasia & Caladium
Item Package Size
Collection of 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Annual in zones 3-7.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Bulb
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin and eye irritant. All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog and cats.
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved