Yucatan Princess Elephant Ear

Shipping:
No longer shipping to zones 2-10 this season.
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM018074

Video

 
Soaring up to eight feet tall, ‘Yucatan Princess’ Elephant Ears has gigantic deep green leaves fanning over dark stems. Broad, puckered foliage boasts a glossy sheen and chocolaty undersides. This tropical plant displays a remarkable depth of color and adds unique structure to the garden, to make a statement alone, or to contrast plants with bright blooms. Plant as a specimen in the garden or containers for lush foliage and dramatic impact the first season. (Alocasia sarawakensis)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
containers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 48-96" tall
Bulb Spacing48-60" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season
Item Package SizePlant - 3.5" Pot
SKUAM018074

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(48-96” tall x 48-60” wide) Make a statement with ‘Yucatan Princess’ Elephant Ears. Whether planted as an accent in mixed borders or set-apart in containers, ‘Yucatan Princess’ adds unique color and structure to any garden. Surround the patio with masses of this colossal workhorse and you’ll feel like you’ve escaped to a tropical paradise. Plant in moist, well-drained soil in full to partial sun, preferably with shade from the hot afternoon sun in warmer climates. Plants grow quickly, making them ideal for use as an annual in cool climates. Elephant Ears, tender tropical plants, can be grown as perennials in frost-free areas, or dug and stored overwinter in colder regions.
More Information
SKUAM018074
Common Name
Yucatan Princess Elephant Ear PPAF
Botanical Name
Alocasia sarawakensis Yucatan Princess PPAF
Item Package Size
Plant - 3.5" Pot
Patent Number
PPAF
Foliage
Gigantic, glossy, gray-green foliage with light brown undersides.
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season
Mature Height
48-96" tall
Bulb Spacing
48-60" wide
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Soil Type
Average Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Annual in zones 3-7.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Plant
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin and eye irritant. All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog and cats.
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 3Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 4Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 5Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 6Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 7Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 8Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 9Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 10Shipping has ended for this season

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved