Allium atropurpureum

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
$13.32 Sale $9.99
Per Bag of 15
In stock
SKU
AM019204

Video

 
Allium atropurpureum is an heirloom variety with deep purple-red flowers. Blooming late spring to early summer on sturdy 2-to-3-foot stems, each half-globe blossom holds dozens of star-shaped florets buzzing with bees and butterflies. Seed heads remain in the garden, adding interest long after flowers fade. An excellent cut flower, both fresh and dried. Bulbs will multiply and spread over time.
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height 20-36" tall
Bulb Spacing9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
Item Package SizeBag of 15
SKUAM019204

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Growing Alliums: The Allium family includes onions, leeks, and chives, but the ornamental varieties have become increasingly popular with gardeners thanks to their unique beauty. Globe-shaped flower clusters float above thin, elegant flower stalks. Allium bulbs are planted in fall, and bloom in late spring, bridging the gap nicely between spring-blooming flower bulbs and early summer perennials, such as Peonies, Poppies, and Salvia. For a pop of color and texture, plant Alliums in groups, or plant among perennials. Within their hardiness zones, they will return year after year and may naturalize and spread over time. Leave spent flowers standing to add interesting texture to your garden through the fall and winter.
More Information
SKUAM019204
Common Name
Flowering Onion
Botanical Name
Allium atropurpureum
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Size
2" Flower heads
Foliage
Green strap-shaped foliage.
Mature Height
20-36" tall
Bulb Spacing
9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
8-10 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 6" deep
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Additional Information
Heirloom. Flower shape is a half-globe of florets. Perennial in zones 4-9. Annual in zones 2, 3, 10.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 15
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Prohibited In
Idaho
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Toxic to dogs and cats.
Item Unit
Bulb
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 20th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 4th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 4th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 18th, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved