Carnegie Hyacinth

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of December 6th, 2019 Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM003034

Video

 
The classic, pristine-white hyacinth with heavy fragrance. World favorite, with perennial qualities. Long-lasting and reliable in tough springtime conditions. (Hyacinthus orientalis)
Zones 2 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Good For Forcing
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid spring
SizeBag of 6
SKUAM003034

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Pure white Carnegie has a special quality many gardeners really love. It is much more perennial than most of the group, and in fact, last year, it won a coveted spot in the top five hyacinths tested by Cornell University in several locations for 'staying power.' Carnegie returned faithfully in upstate New York, and even in the South, for at least three straight years. That's a big deal for a hyacinth.

Daffodils may be the symbol of spring. Tulips add dramatic color. But its the hyacinths that bring the perfume. One of the most powerfully fragranced blooms in the flower kingdom is the justly famous Dutch hyacinth--the result of hundreds of years of hybridizing a lovely little wildflower from Turkey--now an upright torch of incredible color and unmatched perfume.  

Plant your hyacinth bulbs close together for a dramatic display, either in groups of one color or as a rainbow of several shades. Many gardeners think they look best in close groups of 3, 5 or more. Hyacinths must have good drainage, so be sure to plant them where they'll never be in standing water. With some shade, the flowers will last longer than in full sun. And next spring, don't forget to stop and smell the hyacinths!

More Information
SKUAM003034
Common Name
Hyacinth Carnegie
Botanical Name
Hyacinthus orientalis Carnegie
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
White
Foliage
Narrow, strap-shaped green leaves that are folded lengthwise.
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing
6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
15-16 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 6" deep
Bloom Time
Mid spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Good For Forcing
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 6
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Yes - Bulbs, blooms, leaves, and stems all contain toxic compounds, which are most concentrated in the bulb.
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of December 6th, 2019
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of December 6th, 2019
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of December 6th, 2019
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of December 6th, 2019
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of December 6th, 2019
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of December 6th, 2019
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of December 6th, 2019
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of December 6th, 2019
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of December 6th, 2019

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved