Valentine Hyacinth Mix

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-5.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 40%
$13.98 Sale $8.39
Per Bag of 6
In stock
SKU
AM003896

Video

 
You'll love it! Our Valentine Hyacinth mix is a professional combo of deep red, bright pink and snow white. (Hyacinthus orientalis)
Zones 2 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Forcing
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid spring
SizeBag of 6
SKUAM003896

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
The name says it all: Our new Valentine Mix instantly creates a message of love in the garden: Heavenly fragrance and the rich colors of deep red, bright pink and snow white.

Planting Hyacinths Daffodils may be the symbol of spring. Tulips add dramatic color. But its the hyacinths that bring the perfume. One of the most powerfully fragranced blooms in the flower kingdom is the justly famous Dutch hyacinth--the result of hundreds of years of hybridizing a lovely little wildflower from Turkey--now an upright torch of incredible color and unmatched perfume.

Plant your hyacinth bulbs close together for a dramatic display, either in groups of one color or as a rainbow of several shades. Many gardeners think they look best in close groups of 3, 5 or more. Hyacinths must have good drainage, so be sure to plant them where they'll never be in standing water. With some shade, the flowers will last longer than in full sun. And next spring, don't forget to stop and smell the hyacinths! 

More Information
SKUAM003896
Common Name
Hyacinth Valentine Mix
Botanical Name
Hyacinthus orientalis Valentine Mix
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink, Red, White, Mixed
Foliage
Narrow, strap-shaped green leaves that are folded lengthwise.
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing
6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
15-16 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 6" deep
Bloom Time
Mid spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Forcing
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 6
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Yes - Bulbs, blooms, leaves, and stems all contain toxic compounds, which are most concentrated in the bulb.
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 28th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 19th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 19th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved