Tecolote Gold Ranunculus

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-6.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019200
Bold, beautiful color meets sophistication and silk in 'Tecolote Gold' Ranunculus. The fully double golden-orange blooms are texturally rich and gently touchable, offering the gardener layer upon layer of saturated color in late spring. This Persian Buttercup appears delicate, but strong 24” stems held above soft ferny foliage ensure that this refined flower is a star in both the vase and the garden. (Ranunculus asiaticus)
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 18-24" tall
Bulb Spacing12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
Item Package SizeBag of 12
SKUAM019200

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Spring-blooming bulbs are the best way to start the gardening season, with some bulbs even blooming when there is still snow on the ground. Plant these bulbs in fall, and choose bulbs with early-, mid-and late-spring bloom times for plenty of flowers until summer blooms take over. Early season blooms also supply a much-needed food source for bees and pollinators. Each flower in our selection of unique bulbs has its own plant superpower, be it uplifting fragrance, bold color, or eye-catching form to enhance and accent your garden. These delightful flowers will set your garden apart.
More Information
SKUAM019200
Common Name
Tecolote Gold Persian Buttercup
Botanical Name
Ranunculus Tecolote Gold
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
5" Flowers
Foliage
Green serrated foliage.
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
6-7 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep. Soak bulbs for 2 hours in luke warm water before planting.
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Annual in zones 2-7.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 12
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Item Unit
Bulb
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 18th, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved