Tecolote White Ranunculus

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$16.98 Sale $8.49
Per Bag of 12
In stock
SKU
AM005283
Tecolote White Ranunculus produce full, rose-like blooms with double petals and straight stems, making them perfect for cut flower arrangements and wedding bouquets. Tolerating both full sun and part shade areas, Tecolote White are easy growers and well-suited to containers. Blooms are long-lasting and deer resistant. (Ranunculae)
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeBag of 12
SKUAM005283

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
16" tall x 12" wide. Ranunculus are a florist favorite. When harvested in the bud stage, the 4-inch-wide blooms last for up to two weeks in a vase. In northern gardening zones, ranunculus are grown as annuals, though the odd-looking tubers can be dug up in the fall and overwintered in a box of peat moss indoors. In USDA zones 8-10, these plants are fully hardy, returning year after year with more gorgeous blooms. Tubers should be planted 3 inches deep in garden beds or containers in the spring. Soaking the tubers in tepid water for a few hours prior to planting improves the speed of root growth. In continual bloom for 4 to 6 weeks starting in late spring, 'Tecolote White' does best in full sun and moist but well-drained soil. Do not overwater as this could lead to tuber rot, and give each plant plenty of room to grow. This improves air circulation and cuts down on potential fungal diseases.
More Information
SKUAM005283
Common Name
Tecolote White Persian Buttercups
Botanical Name
Ranunculus Tecolote White
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
White
Foliage
Parsley-shaped green leaves.
Mature Height
12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
6-7 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep. Soak bulbs for 2 hours in luke warm water before planting.
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Can be grown as annuals in zones 2-7.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 12
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog and cats.
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 21st, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 12th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 19th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved