Anemone De Caen Mix

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM002226

Video

    
Anemone De Caen provide dazzling color with large, poppy-like flowers that are extremely easy to grow. This mix showcases our favorite varieties of this vibrant, low-growing plant. Site in partial shade with plenty of room to create a dynamically-visual ground cover. (Anemone coronaria)
Zones 7 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Squirrel Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring
SizeBag of 25
SKUAM002226

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
These are the large-flowered velvety flowers that some think are the worlds most beautiful. The colors are truly startling. They're the ones sold on the street in New York City and elsewhere in 'nosegays' when they bloom, along with violets.

'French' anemones can be planted fall or spring, and grow from small irregularly-shaped bulbs that look sort of like weathered wood chips. Put them into semi-shady spots, and they'll be up in no time. They quickly form short little plants, and then these spectacular 3 to 4-inch flowers on stems of about 10'.

If you've never grown them, give them a try. Your success will depend on where you plant. Be sure it's never too hot, and never too dry. They need good drainage, but insist on a moist, somewhat shaded spot.

More Information
SKUAM002226
Common Name
Dutch Windflower Mix, French Anemone
Botanical Name
Anemone coronaria De Caen Mix
Zones
7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Mixed
Foliage
Deeply lobed green leaves.
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing
16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
7-8 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep. Soak bulbs for 2 hours in luke warm water before planting.
Bloom Time
Late spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Squirrel Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover
Additional Information
Heirloom Bulb. Hardy in zones 7-10. Can be grown as annuals in zones 2-6.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant. All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved