Pink Spanish Bluebells

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM002358

Video

 
Clusters of fragrant Wood Hyacinth provide pink bell-shaped flowers that appear in late spring. Great additions to rock gardens, beds and borders. Deer Resistant and quick to naturalize. (Hyacinthoides hispanica)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring
SizeBag of 15
SKUAM002358

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

A Beautiful mixture of Hyacinthoides, commonly known as wood Hyacinths come in striking shades of pink, blue and white flowers. These woodland Hyacinths are perfect for rock gardens, beds and borders, under trees and shrubs or co-plant them with later blooming spring bulbs. They will naturalize very well which means they come back year after year and will last a lifetime.

If you happen to be in Europe in spring, this is the beautiful wildflower you'll see in Spain's woodland areas. The wild form is purple/blue, and it has so many common names we can't list them all! Some call it Spanish Bluebell, others insist it's English Wood Hyacinth, and others just call them Scilla. This famous wildflower even has several botanical names (see above).

But whatever you call it, you'll love the nodding flowers and the plant's habit of spreading into larger and larger clumps. It's great in bulb gardens, perennial borders, along walks--anywhere you'd like lovely spring color year after year. And if you have a woodland area, it's a great naturalizer.

Our bulbs are actually the Spanish Bluebell type, and they are somewhat larger and different from English Bluebells. In fact, the Spanish type have been planted in England and there is concern there since the Spanish variety is crossing with the English type, and some conservationists there are concerned the Spanish 'Invader' will overwhelm the native English Bluebell. Fortunately, we have no problem here in No. America, since we have no native species. The Dutch breeders ship us the Spanish type since they are the larger flowers, and now available in several colors.'

More Information
SKUAM002358
Common Name
Spanish Bluebells Pink, Wood Hyacinth
Botanical Name
Hyacinthoides hispanica Pink, Scilla hispanica
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Foliage
Strap-shaped green leaves.
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
8-10 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Late spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Additional Information
Heirloom Bulb
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 15
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant. All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved